Pinewood Residential & Nursing Home Privacy Policy

Version: 1, 22/06/18, Author: P. Sadeghi

A downloadable pdf version of this privacy policy is available here »

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, which applies from 25th May 2018, gives people more control over how their personal data is used. The Regulation sets out your rights as an individual regarding how your personal data is collected, used and stored, including your rights to have data corrected or removed.

We take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the purpose for which personal data that Pinewood Residential and Home Care and any entity listed below collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This applies whether your personal data was obtained directly by us or provided to us from other sources. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

ABOUT US

Who we are

Pinewood Residential and Home Care is a trading name of Elmwood Nursing Home Limited registered in England and Wales under company number 4949637, whose registered address is 33 Victoria Place, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, EX9 6JP.

References to “we” or “us” are to Pinewood Residential and Home Care, as appropriate.

What do we do

We provide care services including residential homes and domiciliary care services.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect information from in a number of ways:

You may give us personal data about you in various ways, for example by completing forms, using our website or corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise.

The information you give us which we will hold and process may include (for example) your name, address, email address, contact information, with financial information about you, information about your care needs as well as information about your family and their details.

When you access our website we may also collect details of your visits to our websites and technical information about your device and connection (including your IP address) via Google Analytics.

When you open an email from us we may collect technical information about your device and connection and information about your interaction with that email, such as whether you open that email, choose to click a link in that email or unsubscribe.

Deciding whether to provide us with personal information

Depending on the nature of our interactions with you, there may be certain essential personal information that we have to collect from you so that we can provide you with the information or services that you have requested. This will vary depending on the relationship we have with you.

We will always aim to make clear which personal data it is necessary for you to provide and which personal data is optional. However, if you are unsure as to whether you are required to provide us with any particular piece of personal data please ask us.

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

To provide services to you under our contract with you, including:

  • Ensuring that we provide you with care that is right for you or someone you are responsible for;
  • Ensuring that we record the care that we have provided to you;
  • Ensuring that applicants applying for employment with us meet our requirements and are suitable for posts they apply for;
  • Recording our employees performance, assessments and any disciplinary action we may take
  • Maintaining your health and safety and the health and safety of others in our care home
  • Keeping you, people you nominate or people who have control of your affairs informed about your care and condition
  • Send you regular information and valuations.  
  • Notify you about updates or changes to our services

Where you have expressly consented to us doing so, including to respond to your request for literature or to other enquiries you make to us or for the purposes of marketing and publicity for us.

Where we otherwise have a legitimate interest in doing so, including:

  • To ensure that we provide you with emergency care that is right for you
  • As part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure, prevent fraud and detect crime, to protect us from dishonest or malicious activity.
  • Ensuring that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and tracking your use of our website through the use of cookies and log files to help us to provide a positive user experience and improve and increase usage of our website.
  • To conduct data analysis, testing, research and surveys to help us better understand customer requirements, service our customers better and win new customers.
  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of content we serve to you and others, so that we can ensure that the information we provide to you and others is relevant and therefore provide a better customer experience.

Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties.

We will only share your data with a third party in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are required to disclose the data to in connection with the work we have carried out on your behalf
  • To another healthcare provider in order to provide you with continuity of care, for example, in the event that you had to be transferred to hospital then we may pass information to the hospital or if you wished to transfer to another care home then we may pass information on to the new care home
  • For the benefit of other professionals who provide you with a service such as doctors, nurses, chiropodists, opticians, physiotherapists, paramedics
  • other people who provide us with a service as a part of our business so that they can provide you with a better service such as hairdressers or 
  • Our mailing provider for the delivery of information
  • Our staff so that they can carry out their duties effectively
  • To other people so that they can provide us with, create, trial or maintain a service that benefits our business i.e. in order to record the care that we provide to you on a computer server, for people to maintain that server, create the software and develop that software.
  • Another employer who we may be requested to provide a reference for our staff

We may also share your data with third parties if we are under a duty to share your data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, ourselves or others.

How we keep your personal information secure

We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and where and to the extent permitted by applicable law. We will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom we transfer any personal information provide sufficient protection of that information.

Data that is provided to us in electronic format is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

However, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Although we do not have an online portal via our website, if in the future we give you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

How long we keep your personal information for

We maintain various information about our staff for periods up to six years following the termination of their employment and  clients for periods up to 15 years following the end of their stay or their death.  However, we will destroy much of the information relating to out clients within six years.  Where there has been or maybe allegations of abuse or potential abuse, then we may keep these records for longer periods as we deem necessary.

The period for which we will hold non-client data will vary depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you.

Once your data is no longer required it will be destroyed. We retain the right to hold archived data if we believe this is required to exercise or defend legal claims.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Right of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to reflect

If at any time you believe that the data we hold for you is inaccurate or incomplete you may ask us to correct or remove it. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate, but please be aware we may need to retain your information on our files to resolve disputes, or for technical and legal requirements. If for any reason we are not taking action to your request for rectification we will explain to you the reason why and what rights you have at that time.

If we have disclosed your personal data to a third party we will also contact them to inform them of the rectification.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we are processing your personal data because you have consented to us doing do, you have a right to withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of your personal information made before you withdrew your consent.  Additionally, if you are one of our service users then we may not be able to provide you with the same level of service or any service should you withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data.

Objecting to processing

Where we are processing your personal data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, you have a right to object to that processing.

Restricting processing

You have a right to “block” or suppress processing of personal data requiring us to restrict the processing of personal data:

  • Where you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data.
  • When the processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure.
  • If we no longer need the data but you require the data to establish, exercise of defend a legal claim.
  • If you have objected to our processing of your personal data.

If we have disclosed your personal data to third parties we will contact each recipient and inform them of the restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible.

We will inform you if and when we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

Right of erasure

This is also known as “right to be forgotten”. You have the right to request us to erase all personal data about you, such as where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and there is no compelling reason for retaining it. We reserve the right to retain your personal data if we have a valid reason to do so, such as the exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with a legal obligation.

Data portability

Although we do not currently process any of your personal data using automated means, in the event that we commence doing so, we will inform you and you will have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services to enable you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily in a safe and secure way. This portability only applies to personal data you have provided to us and which we process on the basis of your consent or in relation to performance of a contract with you.

Making and responding to requests

Where you want to exercise any of your rights described in this Privacy Notice, you may contact us using the details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

We will aim to comply with your request within one month, but this may take longer where the request is complex. If we are not able to comply we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain.

Please note that if as a result of complying with your request we do not have the data we need or we are unable to process it, we may be unable to supply you with the services you asked us to provide.

USING OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to keep track of your visit to our website and give you a better browsing experience.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Social media widgets and applications

Our website may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Share button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our site. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Links to external websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks or other business links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how such websites collect and use your data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied how we have handled your personal data – if it is wrong, it has been lost or we have disclosed it to someone else without your agreement, then you can:

1: If you are a user of our service or other professional working with us, complain to us using our complaints policy and procedure; a copy of which can be given to you upon request

2: If you are one of our employees, complain to us informally or using our grievance procedure;

3: Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review the page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Notice (www.pinewoodonline.co.uk/privacy-pinewood-residential-care-nursing-home.php) and so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the top of this Privacy Notice.

CONTACTING US

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues, you can email us at mail@pinewoodonline.co.uk, write to us at Pinewood Residential and Home Care, 33 Victoria Place, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, EX9 6JP or call us on 01395 446161.

Our Services

Please click on the Care Home button below to see our most recent recommendations or go to www.carehome.co.uk and search for Pinewood.

Read our recommendations on carehome.co.uk